Skip to content
Analysts working at laptops above a glowing data network
Sensia AI

Ask the question.
Get a commercial answer.

Sensia AI gives FMCG teams instant access to more than a decade of primary consumer research, helping you ask commercial questions and receive structured, referenced answers in seconds.

How it works

Ask. Analyse. Act.

Sensia AI operates within FMCG Gurus' closed research environment, drawing exclusively from our primary consumer research to return structured, referenced commercial answers.

See Sensia in action
Team discussing research findings around a table

Ask

Ask a commercial question in your own words.

From broad category questions to specific claims, formats, audiences or markets.

Analyse

Sensia finds the relevant FMCG Gurus consumer evidence.

It brings together the most relevant findings from across years of primary research.

Act

Use a structured, referenced answer you can share.

Turn the evidence into something your team can use in a meeting, review or commercial decision.

Example outputs

Five question types. Five commercial answers.

This is the kind of output Sensia produces: structured, referenced and segmented by consumer type.

Question

"Which protein formats show the strongest consumer pull in Europe right now?"

Top formats by purchase rate — Europe 2025

FormatPurchase rate
Protein bar52%
Milk protein drinks48%
High protein yogurts46%
RTD high protein drinks43%
High protein cookies41%

Casual users

Less attentive to protein source or quantity. Focused on guilt alleviation and sensory appeal. Using bars as direct substitutes for confectionery.

Performance users

Protein bars 80%, protein powder 77%, RTD drinks 74–76%. Pull significantly higher in workout-specific contexts.

Key barrier

45% of European consumers find high-protein snacks less tasty than traditional alternatives. 53% expressed concern about the after-taste of protein bars.

Based on 12 surveys across 8 European markets

FMCG Gurus Protein Pulse 2025

Question

"Who is most likely to buy a reduced-sugar snack — and what would convince them?"

Less sugar appeal by market — 2025

MarketLess sugar appeal
Argentina73%
Australia70%
France67%
Germany64%
USA62%

Key consumer profiles

Casual Sports Nutrition users seeking permissible indulgence. Health-Conscious Indulgence Seekers. Clean Label Advocates associating sugar reduction with authenticity and realness.

Decision drivers

Guilt alleviation and "permissible indulgence" are primary. "Natural" and "No additives" rank as highly as, or higher than, sugar reduction in overall consumer appeal.

Key barrier

Sensory appeal is the primary conversion blocker. Purchase is heavily contingent on the product not compromising on taste.

Based on 9 surveys across 12 markets

FMCG Gurus Sugar & Sweetness Report 2025

Question

"Is a gut health claim strong enough to support a UK launch?"

Digestive claim appeal — UK 2025

Claim typeAppeal
Promotes a healthy immune system69%
Improves digestive health68%
Improves gut health62%
Relieves bloating56%

Strategic read

Gut health claim is viable but frame it via immunity. UK consumers respond more strongly to "promotes a healthy immune system" (69%) than "improves gut health" (62%). The gut-immune link is the strongest entry point.

Evidence requirement

It is no longer sufficient to simply state a benefit. UK consumers want reassurance that functional products are effective and offer value for money. Brands must provide evidence to validate their claims and build trust.

Key barrier

Sensory Balance: A gut health claim should not be over-promoted at the expense of sensory appeal. Consumers are unwilling to sacrifice taste for functional benefits.

Based on 14 surveys across 1 market

FMCG Gurus Gut Health Report 2025

Question

"Where is functional beverage growth coming from — and what is holding consumers back?"

Consumer segments driving growth — June 2026

SegmentShare
Active Nutrition consumers63%
Intensive Performance consumers23%
Casual users15%
Clinically proven claims — important72%
Seek functional beverages proactively49%

Clinical validation

72% of functional drink buyers say clinically proven claims are important. Consumers prioritise the format they perceive as most effective over taste and convenience.

Considered health mindset

Economic uncertainty has shifted consumers from "health at all costs" to "considered health" — using functional products more sparingly and scrutinising value at a premium price.

Key barrier

Consumers are increasingly sceptical of exaggerated claims. Ingredient integrity and transparent sourcing are now required to justify premium pricing.

Based on 18 surveys across 20 markets

FMCG Gurus Functional Beverage Report 2026

Question

"Which active nutrition formats are winning with mainstream consumers — and are supplements or food products leading?"

Supplements vs food products — global 2025/2026

Format preferenceShare
Nutritional supplements62%
Functional food and drink38%

Top supplement formats

FormatUsage
Capsules69%
Tablets44%
Powder30%
Chewables21%
Jellies / Gummies21%

Why supplements lead

Preferred by 62% globally — perceived as more effective, healthier and more convenient for delivering targeted benefits. Efficacy must remain the lead claim, even in formats like gummies.

Why food and drink wins 38%

45% say easier to fit into daily routines. 44% perceive as more natural. RTD appeal is 78% in the USA and China. Baby Boomers prefer food over supplements due to cost and safety concerns.

Hybrid opportunity

Growing opportunity for products combining supplement efficacy with food sensory appeal — vitamin-infused waters, collagen drinks. Targets the naturalness segment without losing the efficacy story.

Based on Active Nutrition Survey across 20 markets

FMCG Gurus Active Nutrition 2025/2026

Evidence transparency

Every answer is backed by the research behind it

Sensia AI does more than return an answer. It brings together relevant FMCG Gurus consumer research, shows the supporting references and gives teams a clear line back to the source, so every output can be reviewed, shared and used with confidence.

References within the answerEvidence points link back to their supporting sources inline.
Source research identifiedSee the surveys, questions and reports used to build the response.
Traceable underlying evidenceGo deeper into the source material whenever you need to verify, explore or expand the evidence.
Question“What is happening in sports nutrition in the UK and Germany?”

Sports nutrition in both markets is shifting from intensive athletic performance towards everyday health, wellness and convenience, and GLP-1 medications are starting to reshape demand 2 sources.

Purchase rates: Germany vs UK (2025)

Product formatGermanyUK
Sports drinks83% 8379% 84
Energy drinkshidden 83hidden 84
RTD high-protein drinkshidden 83hidden SN188
Milk protein drinkshidden 83hidden 84

Full results by format available in Sensia

In Germany, sports drinks rose from 72% in 2023 to 83% in 2025 83. In the UK, penetration of the top categories has softened slightly since 2023, though they remain the leading formats 84.

Emerging driver

The GLP-1 effect: a new growth catalyst

17%
of global consumers use GLP-1 medications (2026) 82

The rise of GLP-1 medications is placing new demands on protein and sports nutrition, as users look for products that fit a changing diet SN701.

Survey questions used

SN188Which sports nutrition products have you purchased in the last six months?
SN701Which sports nutrition products have you started using more often since beginning GLP-1 medication?
SN722At what time of day are you likely to consume these products?

Reports used

[83]Sports Nutrition Trends in GermanySep 2025
[84]Sports Nutrition Trends in the UKSep 2025
[85]Protein Bars – Shifting PrioritiesAug 2025
[82]The Protein ShiftMar 2026

View all sources →

Based on a real Sensia output · Selected data hidden
Close-up of an eye reflecting points of digital data
See Sensia in action

See Sensia answer your commercial questions

Book a demo and we'll show you Sensia working on the decisions your team is facing right now.

Book a Demo →